Business

For the Wall Street Journal - direct subscription for GT with WSJ, - Wall Street Journal Online -  Create account using your @gatech.edu email - then, you can also download the WSJ app on Android / iOS devices. Has “Education” pages for Professors and for Students.

Text (in html)  is available daily in these databases: Wall Street Journal (ProQuest Newspapers) ;  Factiva ; US Newsstream ; ABI/Inform Global ; ABI/Inform Collection  - consider use these databases for searching for articles.

      For headlines and text of latest 14 days -- try first: Factiva -- "Home" tab/feature - scroll down a bit. You can see titles of major articles for the past 2 weeks, by Section of the newspaper, and link to the text.

      note: US Newsstream and ABI/Inform are also ProQuest databases

To browse, newsstand versions, of newspapers - PressReader

Searching for articles? Try one or two of these databases first: Business Source Complete ; ABI/Inform Global ; Factiva

Periodicals have a wealth of information.  For a large corporation or topic, a cover story provides a great starting point.  Any many articles are full-text, through our large database providers - saving you time! 

   Listed here are our most frequently used databases for business periodicals:

For browsing recent scholarly journals, try:

Harvard Business Review -- as noted above, full-text of articles are exclusively in EBSCO databases for business (such as Business Source Complete). Yet, about 500 of the most-used articles cannot be printed or saved. And, no articles accessed via EBSCO can be used in course reserves or course management systems such as Canvas. [A statement about this can be found on the last page of the pdf of the article.  More detail is on the Copyright Permission page of Harvard Business Publishing. For rates and permission for use in courses, contact:  permissions@harvardbusiness.org ]

 Wall Street Journal  Online - direct access (set up account); for searching the text - try these databases: Factiva ; US Newsstream ; ABI/Inform Global ; ABI/Inform Collection

   For browsing - try first: Factiva -- "Home" tab - scroll down a bit -- headlines and articles from the past 2 weeks, arranged by Section, for WSJ, NYT, and Washington Post.