Access the latest research sponsored by the United States and select foreign governments. Online coverage back to 1964.
Georgia Tech Library's NTIS subscription database includes citations and abstracts from unclassified government-sponsored research reports from the Departments of Defense, Department of Energy, NASA, EPA, and other federal agencies. Many NTIS records link to full text; click on the NTIS "Full text" icon to link directly a full text PDF icon. Engineering Village platform.
DTIC - S&T Research: Public Technical Reports offers citations of unclassified, unlimited documents that have been entered into DTIC's Technical Reports Collection, as well as the electronic full-text of selected documents.
Search box - top of screen "Search this site, DoD S&T Reports, and more."
The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database covers all aspects of education and educational research, includes both abstracts of published and unpublished sources on thousands of educational topics. It corresponds to the printed indexes of RIE (Resources in Education) and CIJE (Current Index to Journals in Education).
ERIC can also be searched on the Georgia Tech Library ProQuest subscription platform (ProQuest top row "Change databases").
National Technical Reports Library (NTRL). The Department of Commerce National Technical Information Service offers free public access to a searchable online database of federal science and technology reports through their National Technical Reports Library (NTRL; selected full text). Georgia Tech students and faculty/staff: use the subscription NTIS database, which links to many full text technical reports using the NTIS record "Full text" icon.
Provides access to NASA aerospace information and domestic and international STI (scientific and technical information) pertinent to NASA's missions.
SciTech ConnectThis link opens in a new windowDOE-sponsored R&D containing over 70 years of energy-related research results and citations collected by OSTI.
SciTech Connect is a portal to free, publicly-available DOE-sponsored R&D containing over 70 years of energy-related research results and citations collected by OSTI (the single largest supporter of basic research in the physical sciences in the United States). It includes journal articles/accepted manuscripts and related metadata, technical reports, scientific research datasets and collections, scientific software, patents, conference and workshop papers, books and theses, and multimedia. This collection continues to grow as new scientific and technical information resulting from DOE research becomes available.
OSTI.GOV(Office of Scientific and Technical Information, U.S. Department of Energy). Formerly SciTech Connect. Makes discoverable over 75 years of research results from DOE and its predecessor agencies. Results include records for technical reports, journal articles, conference papers, theses, patents, data, and more. Many full text. Search box drop down menu gives "Advanced Search Options" and "More Options." Left column filters after initial search.
Records from the Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) database and Joint Transport Research Centre's International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) database.
Transportation. Can filter results: "Result Type" - "Reports, books, and collections"
ILLiad Interlibrary Loan for Georgia Tech Students and Faculty/Staff
For individual technical reports not available online full text, Georgia Tech students and faculty/staff can request copies of technical reports by filling out an ILLiad request form.
