Professional Master's in Applied Systems Engineering (PMASE). Library Guide. PMASE ASE 6001

For one-on-one customized quick and in-depth assistance searching the GT Library's databases, please contact Bette Finn at bette.finn@library.gatech.edu. We can schedule a virtual meeting to search our databases together on your research topics.

List of databases arranged by subject/topic

• The Document Delivery service delivers books (to US locations only) and copies of articles from the Georgia Tech Library's collection. Books are sent directly to the requester by UPS and should be returned by UPS or a similar service. Copies are sent directly to the requester’s ILLiad account. There is no charge for this service.
• Interlibrary Loan service obtains materials not owned by the Georgia Tech Library from other libraries or commercial suppliers. Books are sent directly to the requester (to U. S. locations only) by UPS and should be returned by UPS or a similar service (NOTE: Students are responsible for their own return shipping fees for books, which must be returned via trackable means). Copies of articles are sent directly to the requester’s ILLiad account. The Library subsidizes ILL requests up to $25.00 per item. You will be notified prior to ordering if charges exceed that amount.
• All distance learners requests should be input using the ILLiad online interlibrary loan system.  When you register with ILLiad, you must specify your STATUS as Distance Ed.

• How to use and create citations.
• The Georgia Tech Library recommends the Purdue OWL online guide to citation styles. It is extensive and free for anyone to use. It can be found at Purdue OWL; this guide covers the IEEE, APA, MLA, Chicago and other citation and format styles. Other citation style guides
• IEEE editorial style manual and IEEE Reference Guide, ASME references style, ASME conference references and more (American Society of Mechanical Engineers), Chicago Manual of Style. ANS reference list style (American Nuclear Society). APA Style Reference Examples (American Psychological Association), APA style (selected GT books). AMA Manual of Style (American Medical Association), NLM (National Library of Medicine)

• Choosing citation management software.  What is citation management software. Comparison table and download links for EndNote, Mendeley, and Zotero
• Tutorials for citation management software. Citation tutorials. EndNote, Zotero, Mendeley
• EndNote. GT Library Subject Guide. Software for managing bibliographic citations (cite as you write, organize your references, etc.). Georgia Tech subscription
• Mendeley. GT Library Subject Guide. Free reference manager; helps store, organize, note, share and cite references and research data
• GT Library taught classes on EndNote, Zotero, Mendeley
• Can Export Library database records directly into the citation management software such as EndNote

• Cited References (Cited by) searches locate published articles that have cited a previous (earlier) work.
• “Cited References” (Cited by) is a useful way to find articles that cite older classic references. 
• Inspec and Compendex. Search - check both database boxes. Many records in the combined Engineering Village Inspec and Compendex databases have "Cited by in Scopus." Selected Inspec and Compendex records link to the paper's bibliography "References" (left column of record).
• Selected ProQuest records have "Times cited" (cited by) and "References."
• Clarivate Web of Science platform.
  • Medline (medicine), Derwent Innovations Index (patents), Web of Science Core Collection ... and "All Databases." 
  • "Documents" (keywords, standard access points)
  • "Cited References" (cited by; an item is cited in earlier bibliographies and footnotes).
  • All cited references are indexed and searchable via "Cited Reference" Search.
  • "Cited References" search for an item that has been cited an earlier work.
  • If the source is not indexed by Clarivate (not in "Documents"), conduct a "Cited References" search using the first author named in the bibliography reference or footnote.
  • Can sort a list of records by "Sort by: Citations: highest first" or "Sort by: Date: newest first."
  • Keyword search alert: "Create Alert." 
  • Cited references (cited by) alert for one item: "Create citation alert."
  • Platform records have both "Citations" (times cited, cited by) and "References" (from the database paper's bibliography)
• Other databases have cited references such as IEEEXplore, Goggle Scholar and more.
• Alphabetical list of selected databases - left column of this guide

Guide - Accessing eResources. Issues, suggestions.

Begin at the Library home page, choosing A-Z Databases, or Journals A-Z, or GT Library Catalog